No names no packdrill

Not a huge amount to report from Saturday’s travels. I’m enjoying this TJ malarkey, but not that much!!  Its good to get a feel for higher level rugby and it’s a confidence boost that should ref go down in the first minute, yours truly would be on and running (very very quickly!)

Thanks for all the comments that people are leaving, its nice to know a) people read my musings, b) its being of some use and c) that I can call on assistance from those out there.

My intention on this blog was to remain anonymous ( ho hum!) and at least to refrain from naming myself or the sides I’m involved with, so please can you respect that with your comments here. On other fora, things may be different but here is my control. I can edit comments and will do so if I need to remove names/clubs etc.

 Have a fun week

Ref

Advertisements

Ruck over?

Law ruling from our chums in Dublin. For once, no added questions arise from this clarification:

The GRU has requested a ruling with regard to Law 16.6 Successful end to a ruck.

The question is:

A ruck is formed and the ball is playable for Team A. All players in Team B now leave the ruck and step back. Is there still a ruck or has the ruck ended?

The Designated Members have ruled the following in answer to the question raised:

1. A ruck ends successfully when the ball leaves the ruck or when the ball enters in goal ie. on or over the goal line.

2. A ruck ends unsuccessfully when the ball becomes unplayable.

As there has been a ruck formed initially, AND the criteria for a successful or unsuccessful ruck have not been exhibited, then the ruck has not ended.

Good stuff!