Ruck over?

Law ruling from our chums in Dublin. For once, no added questions arise from this clarification:

The GRU has requested a ruling with regard to Law 16.6 Successful end to a ruck.

The question is:

A ruck is formed and the ball is playable for Team A. All players in Team B now leave the ruck and step back. Is there still a ruck or has the ruck ended?

The Designated Members have ruled the following in answer to the question raised:

1. A ruck ends successfully when the ball leaves the ruck or when the ball enters in goal ie. on or over the goal line.

2. A ruck ends unsuccessfully when the ball becomes unplayable.

As there has been a ruck formed initially, AND the criteria for a successful or unsuccessful ruck have not been exhibited, then the ruck has not ended.

Good stuff!

Advertisements
Previous Post
Next Post
Leave a comment

1 Comment

  1. It’s amazing in favor of me to have a website, which is beneficial designed for my experience. thanks admin

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: